Past HADAS Lectures

Note: In recent years the content of each lecture has been written up in Newsletter issued a month or two after the date of the lecture. These are to be found under Past Newsletters in the Archive section.


———- 2020 ———-

V 0.6

Date

Topic

Speaker

10th March

Layers of London. 

Adam Corsini

11th February

The Dorothy Newbury Memorial Lecture: Prehistory in London – some Problems, Progress and Potential

Jon Cotton

———- 2019———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

12th November

Shene and Syon: a royal and monastic landscape revealed

Bob Cowie

8th October

Andersons and Ack Ack: the 20th Century Conflict Archaeology of London

Andrew Brockman

14th May

50 years of recording London’s Industrial Heritage

Professor David Perrett

9th April

The CITiZAN Project

Gustav Milne

12th March

Lost and Found: The Rediscovery of Roman London

John Clark

12th February

Dorothy Newbury Memorial Lecture: Prehistory in London – some Problems, Progress and Potential

Jon Cotton

———- 2018 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

13th November

The Rose – Shakespeare’s Secret Playhouse

A film made by Suzanne Marie Taylor, Anthony Lewis and Siegffried Loew-Walker

9th October

Motor Launch M.L. 286-The Not So Silent WWI Movy Hulked at Isleworth Ait

Suzanne Taylor

8th May

The archaeology of WW1

Mark Smith

10th April

The Greater London Historical Environment Record

Stuart Cakebread

13th March

Roman London’s First Voices: Roman writing-tablets from Bloomberg, London

Dr Roger Tomlin

13th February

Protecting the Roman Empire: understanding fortlets and frontiers

Dr Matthew Symonds

9th January

The Anglo-Saxon princely burial at Prittlewell, Essex

Professor Christopher Scull

———- 2017 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

14th November

The Battle of Barnet Project

Sam Wilson

10th October 

The Curtain Playhouse excavations

Heather Knight MOLA

9th May

The Cheapside Hoard: London’s Lost Jewels

Hazel Forsyth

11th April

Where Moses stood

Robert Feather

14th March

Bugging the Nazis the WW2: Trent Park’s Secret History

Dr Helen Fry

14th February

London ceramics at the time of the Great Fire

Jacqui Pearce

10th January

My Uncle, the Battle of Britain VC

James Nicolson

———- 2016 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

8th November

From Londinium to Lundenburgh – the development of Anglo-Saxon London

Lyn Blackmore

11th October

Women in Medieval London

Prof Caroline Barron

10th May

Hadrian’s Wall: life on Rome’s northern frontier

Matt Symonds

12th April

In the lift to the beach: a visit to the Lundenwic waterfront

Douglas Killock

8th March

Crossrail Archaeological Project

Jay Carver

9th February

Medieval Middlesex- the archaeological remains

Adam Corsini

12th January

The Royal Palaces of Enfield

Ian Jones

———- 2015 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

10th November

History of the RNLI

Keith Cunningham

13th October

Scientific methods in archaeology

Dr Caroline Cartwright

12th May

The Knights Templar and their London Connections

Robert Stephenson   

14th April

The former Inglis Barracks Mill Hill: a small dot on a very large landscape

  Ian Cipin (PCA)  

10th February

An assorted history of Singapore: featuring the Mill Hill connections and the Five Foot Way

Rob Kayne

13th January

Late Roman fortifications in northern France and their social implications

James Bromwich

———- 2014 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

11th November

A Hamlet in Hendon – the Church Terrace site from the Mesolithic to the 21st Century

Jacqui Pearce (MOLA)

14th October

Stepping into Britain: The early human occupation of northern Europe.

Nick Ashton (British Museum)

13th May

The Bishop’s Hunting Park in Highgate

Malcolm Stokes (HADAS member)

8th April

House Mill and its restoration

Brian James-Strong & Beverley Charters

11th March

The Sandridge Coin Hoard

David Thorold

11th February

The Prittlewell Anglo-Saxon burial

Ian Blair (MOLA)

14th January

The Naval Graveyards of Greenwich

Malcolm Godfrey

———- 2013 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

12th November

Lions on Kunulua – excavations of Early Bronze and Iron Age periods at Tell Tayinat, Hatay, Turkey

Dr Fiona Haughey

8th October

Brunel’s tunnel under the Thames

Robert Hulse

14th May

10,000 years of history beneath your feet: the Bankside foreshore

Dr Fiona Haughey  

9th April

Nautical Archaeology – past, present and future

Eliott Wragg (replacement)

12th March

The Railway Heritage Trust

Andy Savage

12th February

From Logboat to Warrior: The evolution of the wooden ship

Eliott Wragg

8th January

The Reign of Akhenaten

Lucia Gahlin

———- 2012 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

13th November

Archaeological discoveries in Southwark

Peter Moore

9th October

The life and legacy of George Peabody

Christine Wagg

8th May

Bumps, Bombs and Birds: the history and archaeology of RSPB reserves

Robin Standring

10th April

Conservation Techniques in Stone Masonry

Stephen Critchley

13th March

It’s all in the bones

Jelena Bekvalac

21st February

The Medieval Cellars of Winchelsea

Richard Comotto

10th January

The Merchant Taylors’ Great Feast 1607

Ann Saunders

———- 2011 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

8th November

Thames Discovery Programme

Nathalie Cohen

11th October

Silchester: the revelation of an Iron Age and Roman city 

Dr John Creighton

10th May

The Markfield Beam Engine

Ken Brereton

12th April

Bomb damage in London and Middlesex

Dr Robin Woolven

8th March

The archaeology of Baldock

Keith J Fitzpatrick-Matthews

8th February

The Roman Wooden Water Pump – an ingenious machine

Dr Richard Stein

11th January

Science as a tool to help understand London’s archaeology

Jane Siddel

———- 2010 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

9th November

Archaeology and the Olympics

David Divers

12th October

Behind the scenes on Time Team

Raksha Dave

11th May

Graeco-Roman Period Funerary Practices in Egypt

John J Johnson

13th April

The Great Western Railway comes to the Thames Valley

John Chapman

9th March

The History of RAF Bentley Priory

Erica Ferguson

9th February

The Trendles Project

William Cumber

12th January

The Archaeology of Anglo-Jewry in London 1066-1290 and 1656-1850

Ken Marks

———- 2009 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

10th November

Bricks and Skeletons: St John the Evangelist 1632 Brick Church Ruin, Stanmore

Dr Freddie Hicks

13th October

Excavations at St Martin in the Fields

Alison Telfer

12th May

The Guildhall Roman Amphitheatre

Francis Grew

14th April

An album of treasures

Ann Saunders

10th March

The Royal Gunpowder Mills

Richard Thomas

10th February

The building of the Underground

Tony Earle

13th January

An exploration of the Western Desert of Egypt

Nicole Douek  

———- 2008 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

11th November

Bletchley Park: Enigma – how cracking the enemy codes led to the world’s first computer

Hugh Davies

14th October

Excavations at Prescot Street – E1

Chaz Morse – Project Officer, L-P Archaeology

13th May

Finds from Roman London

Angela Wardle – MoLAS Finds Specialist

8th April

Clifton Rocks Railway

Peter Davey – Bristol Tram Photograph Collection

11th March

The work of the Churches Conservation Trust

Chloe Cockerill – Regional Development Manager

12th February

The archaeology of Dorset – a time-torn landscape

Christopher Sparey-Green BA MIFA

8th January

The work of a Finds Liaison Officer

Kate Sutton – MoL

———- 2007 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

13th November

Mata Hari’s glass eye and other tales: a history of archaeology and aerial photography

Martyn Barber – English Heritage Aerial Survey

9th October

Thomas Telford (1757-1834) 250th Anniversary lecture

Denis Smith – lecturer in Industrial Archaeology

8th May

Trams of North West London

David Berguer – Friern Barnet & District Local History Society Chairman and curatorial volunteer at the London Transport Museum

10th April

In the footsteps of the famous in High Barnet

Paul Baker – City of London guide

13th March

The London and Middlesex Archaeological Society (LAMAS) in the early days

Eileen Bowlt – LAMAS Chairman

13th February

The end of Roman Britain – what ended, when & how?

Dr Andrew Gardner – lecturer in the archaeology of the Roman Empire, Institute of Archaeology UCL

9th January

British Post Box design & use – the first 150 years

Stephen Knight – Curator of the Colne Valley Postal Museum, Essex

———- 2006 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

14th November

South Mimms Castle – its history

Brian Warren – Hon Archivist, Potters Bar & District Historical Society

10th October

The Queen of Sheba

Nadia Durrani – Assistant Editor, Current Archaeology

9th May

Kingsbury Old Church

Andy Agate

11th April

Maintaining order, fighting chaos: evidence for Egyptian warfare in the Petrie Museum

Kathryn Piquette – Institute of Archaeology UCL

14th March

Reinventing the Middle Ages: the Museum of London’s new Medieval London Gallery

Meriel Jeater – Assistant Curator, Dept. of Early London History and Collections MoL

14th February

The archaeology of Buddhism in Eastern India

Dr Robert Harding – Institute of Archaeology UCL

10th January

Conservation & Archaeology

Jon Finney – London Borough of Barnet

———- 2005 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

8th November

The photography of small archaeological finds

Edwin Baker – Formally a photographer with the British Museum & MoLAS

11th October

Palaeolithic Art: Soft curves & fuller figures – images of women in the art of the Old Stone Age

Jill Cook – British Museum

10th May

The Road to Rome — in the steps of a Medieval Pilgrim

Mark Hassell

12th April

Sutton Hoo and the Horse Burial

Angela Evans

8th March

The Chalk Mines of Pinner

Ken Kirkman — Pinner Local History Society  

8th February

The Silk Road

Dr. Susan Whitfield

11th January

Colchester – A follow up to our last summer visit

Kate Orr

———- 2004 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

9th November

Durolevum

Paul Wilkinson

12th October

Egyptology

Lucia Gahlin

11th May

Roman Roads

Harvey Sheldon

13th April

Hendon – Fields and Factories

Hugh Petrie

9th March

An urban Roman Site in Colchester

Ben Holloway

10th February

Churchyards of Greater London: Decay and Resurrection

Dr Roger Bowdler 

12th January

The Portable Antiquities Scheme

Nicole Weller

———- 2003 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

9th November

Roman Silchester

Professor Mike Fulford

14th October

250 years of the British Museum

Dr Marjorie Cayhill

13th May

 Roman Southwark

Harvey Sheldon

8th April

The Villa of Tiberius Claudius Severus (At Piddington, Northants,): A peep into the past

Roy Friendship-Taylor

11th March

The Mackerye Burials

Simon West – St Albans Museum Service

11th February

Kitchen crocks to Sunday best — ceramics in the home form Henry VIII to Victoria

Jacqui Pearce – Museum of London

14th January

The archaeology and anthropology of Australian rock art

Professor Robert Layton – Durham University

———- 2002 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

12th November

The Ups and Downs of Life in the British Palaeolithic.

Simon Parfitt

8th October

St Paul’s Cathedral Our Marble Heritage

Dr Ann Saunders

14th May

A Roman Temple in Greenwich Park?

Harvey Sheldon

9th April

The Decline and Fall of Roman Britain

Neil Faulkner – Institute of Archaeology

12th March

Great Lord Novgorod – Digging in a Russian Medieval City

Clive Orton – Institute of Archaeology

12th February

Life in Roman London

Francis Grew – Museum of London

———- 2001 ———-

Date

Topic

Speaker

13th November

 Ancient Saltmines in Sound-of-Music Land: Iron Age Archaeol­ogy on the Durrnberg, near Salzburg.

Professor Vincent Megaw – Flinders University, South Australia

8th May

Waltham Abbey Gunpowder Mills

Norman Paul

10th April

Spitalfields Excavation

Chris Thomas

13th February

Aspects of Roman Tunisia

Dr Ben Lazreg 

9th January

Sharing the Time Team’s Visit to his Castle in Towcester

Derek Batten

************************

****************************************

***************************