Past Outings


Place

County

Duration

Year

Aberavon, Llandaff, Margam, Swansea, Aberdulais, Caerleon

South Wales

Weekend

2019

Brome, Bressingham, Orford,Woodbridge, Framlingham, Flixton

Norfolk/Suffolk

Weekend

2018

Frodsam, Norton, Marston, Anderton, Chester

Cheshire

Weekend

2017

Bradford-on-Avon, Bristol, Claverton, Devizes

Wiltshire/Avon

Weekend

2016

Lyndhurst, Winchester, Salisbury, Stonehenge, Old Sarum, Crofton Beam Engine, Andover, Danebury, Rockbourne Roman Villa Bucklers Hard, Beaulieu, Whitchurch Silk Mill

Hampshire

Weekend

2015

Mary Rose and Portsmouth Docks

Portsmouth

Day

2014

Canterbury, Dover, Romney Marsh, Sandwich, Whitstable, 3 Mills

Kent

Weekend

2014

Buxton, Bakewell, Crich, Piddington etc

Derbyshire

Weekend

2013

Wall Ironbridge Wroxeter Shewsbury Bridgnorth Cosford

Shropshire

Weekend

2012

St Albans Kingsbury Barn & Beech Bottom Dyke

Hertfordshire

Day

2012

Chatham Dockyard

Kent

Day

2011

Down House, Lullingstone Villa, Biggin Hill RAF Chapel

Kent

Day

2010

Norwich, Yarmouth, West Stow Wymondham Forncett St Mary

Norfolk

Weekend

2010

Syon Park – House & excavation

London

Day

2009

Broughton Castle Swalcliffe Marsham Excavation

Oxfordshire

Day

2009

Hereford, Worcester, Gloucester Blaenavon Didcot

Herefordshire & Various

Weekend

2009

Avebury/Bath

Avon

Day

2008

Butser/Fishbourne

West Sussex

Day

2008

Beverley/Flag Fen/Barton-on-Humber/Lincoln/Skidby/Hull

Yorkshire

Weekend

2008

Worth/Pevensey/Battle

East Sussex

Day

2007

Devon and Cornwall

Devon

Weekend

2006

Leicester/

Leicester

Day

2006

Minster Lovell/Rollright/Hailes Abbey/Chedworth

Gloucestershire

Day

2006

Copped Hall/Willington/Thaxted/

Essex

Day

2005

Northumbria/Durham/South Shields/Newcastle/Lindisfarne

Northumberland

Weekend

2005

Swanscombe/Faversham/Ospringe

Kent

Day

2005

Chipping Ongar/Colchester

Essex

Day

2004

Cumbria

Cumbria

Weekend

2004

Lewes/Barcombe/Michelham

Sussex

Day

2004

Reading/Silchester

Berkshire

Day

2003

Midlands/Worcester/Hereford/Wroxeter/Ironbridge

West Midlands

Weekend

2003

Wheathamstead/Ely

Cambridgeshire

Day

2003

Ireland/Galway

Ireland

Weekend

2002

Piddington/Northampton/Canons Ashby

Northamptonshire

Day

2002

Sutton Hoo/Orford

Suffolk

Day

2002

Welwyn/Dicket Mead/Stoke Bruerne/Alderton/Grafton Regis

Northamptonshire

Day

2002

Bangor/Anglesey/Caernarfon

Wales

Weekend

2001

Canterbury

Kent

Day

2001

Cranbourne Chase/Wilton House

Dorset

Day

2001

Waltham Abbey/Gunpowder Mills/Temple Bar/

Essex

Day

2001

Aylesford Priory/Dover Castle/Foreland Lighthouse

Kent

Day

2000

Iffley/Wallingford

Oxfordshire

Day

2000

Orkney

Scotland

Weekend

2000

Oxford/Broughton Castle

Oxfordshire

Day

2000

Gloucester/Northleach/

Gloucestershire

Day

1999

Lullingstone/Penshurst/Eynsford

Kent

Day

1999

Portsmouth/Isle of Wight/Brading/Carisbrook/Brook Down

Hampshire

Weekend

1999

Suffolk/West Stow/Framlingham/Woodbridge

Suffolk

Day

1999

Bletchley Park/Windslow Hall

Buckinghamshire

Day

1998

Bristol/Lacock/Bath/Chewton/Wookey/Caerwent/Caerleon/Monmouth

Somerset

Weekend

1998

Fishbourne/Weald and Downland Museum

Sussex

Day

1998

Shaftesbury/Fontmell/Springhead

Dorset

Day

1998

Hastings/Battle

Sussex

Day

1997

Hertfordshire/Much Haddam/Ansstey/Buntingford/Cottered/Pirton

Hertfordshire

Day

1997

Swinbrook/Chedworth/Cirencester

Gloucestershire

Day

1997

York/Selby/Rievaulx/Pickering/Wharram Percy/Malton/

Yorkshire

Weekend

1997

Cornwall/Truro/Breage/Godolphin House/Chysauter/Quoit/Falmouth

Cornwall

Weekend

1996

Flag Fen/Longthorpe

Northamptonshire

Day

1996

Sutton Valence/Rye/Bodiam

Sussex

Day

1996

Waversey/Farnham/Shalford

Surrey

Day

1996

Whitechapel Bell Foundry

London

Day

1996

Boxgrove

Sussex

Day

1995

Colchester/Gosbecks Archaeological Park

Essex

Day

1995

Durham/Tuxford/Fountains Abbey/Arbeia/Bede’s world/Hadrians Wall

Durham

Weekend

1995

Malmesbury/Yatesbury/Avebury

Wiltshire

Day

1995

Silchester/Odiham/Tilford

Hampshire

Day

1995

Dorchester/Abingdon

Oxfordshire

Day

1994

Hampshire/Selborne/Alton/Butser/Petersfield

Hampshire

Day

1994

Isle of Man

Isle of Man

Weekend

1994

Richborough/Maidstone/Aylesford/Kits Coty/

Kent

Day

1994

Bignor/Chichester

Sussex

Day

1993

Bosworth Field/Lunt/Coventry Airport

Warwickshire

Day

1993

Chester/Claybrook/Longton/Llandudno/

Cheshire

Weekend

1993

Stanmore/Pinner/Headstone Manor

London

Day

1993

Stonea/Ely

Cambridgeshire

Day

1993

Dorset/Maiden Castle/Dorchester/Somerset Levels/Glastonbury

Dorset

Weekend

1992

Loughborough/Rushton/Geddington

Leicestershire

Day

1992

Southwark

London

Day

1992

Sutton House/Waltham Abbey/Hackney

London

Day

1992

Witney

Oxfordshire

Day

1992

Chatham Docks/Fort Amherst

Kent

Day

1991

Hertford National Arch. Day

Hertfordshire

Day

1991

Norwich/Grimes Graves/Swaffham/Kings Lynn/Great Yarmouth

Norfolk

Weekend

1991

Reading/Mapledurham

Berkshire

Day

1991

Harlow/Cressing Temple/Braintree

Essex

Day

1990

Piddington/Towcester

Northamptonshire

Day

1990

Quainton/Buckingham

Buckinghamshire

Day

1990

Richmond/Ham House

London

Day

1990

Shropshire/Coalport/Ironbridge/Blists Hill/Wroxeter/Attingham Park

Shropshire

Weekend

1990

Beddingham/Michleham Priory/Lewes

Sussex

Day

1989

Crickley Hill/Painswick

Gloucestershire

Day

1989

Great Burstead/Maldon

Essex

Day

1989

Stamford/Burghley House

Lincolnshire

Day

1989

Flag Fen/Peterborough

Northamptonshire

Day

1988

Greenwich

London

Day

1988

London Docklands

London

Day

1988

Thornborough/Buckingham/Hillesden/Winslow/Stewkley

Buckinghamshire

Day

1988

Windsor

Berkshire

Day

1988

Abergavenny/Tintern Abbey/Usk/Caerwent/Blaenafon/Merthyr Tydfil

Wales

Weekend

1987

Burnham Abbey/Dorney Court/Hartley Court Moat

Buckinghamshire

Day

1987

Dover

Kent

Day

1987

Royston/Therfield/Stansted Mountfitchet

Hertfordshire

Day

1987

Winchester/Danebury/Andover

Hampshire

Day

1987

Exeter/Maiden Castle/Rougement Castle/Dartmore/Exmore

Devon

Weekend

1986

Portsmouth/Mary Rose/Porchester

Hampshire

Day

1986

Rochester/Faversham

Kent

Day

1986

Sutton Hoo/Orford

Suffolk

Day

1986

Porton Down/Salisbury

Wiltshire

Day

1985

South Cumbria/Furness Abbey/Barrow/Walney Is/Swinside/Keswick

Cumbria

Weekend

1985

Sutton Hoo/Woodbridge

Suffolk

Day

1985

Lincoln

Lincolnshire

Weekend

1984

Repton

Derbyshire

Day

1984

West Stowe/Icklingham/Ickworth House

Suffolk

Day

1984

York

Yorkshire

Day

1984

Canterbury?

Kent

Day

1983

Cirencester?

Gloucestershire

Day

1983

Gower Peninsula/Caerleon/Dale Fort/St Davids/Tenby/Carew

Wales

Weekend

1983

Rothampstead/Ashwell/Ashton/Godmanchester

Hertfordshire

Day

1983

Wandlebury/Castle Hedingham/Gestingthorpe/Bartlow Hills

Hertfordshire

Day

1983

Canterbury/Rochester

Kent

Day

1982

Cheviots/Hardwick Hall/Roughting Linn/Milfield/Lindisfarne

Northumberland

Weekend

1982

Chipping Ongar/Greensted/Waltham Abbey/

Essex

Day

1982

Colchester

Essex

Day

1982

Kings Lynn/Castle Rising

Norfolk

Day

1982

Bath/Lacock Abbey

Somerset

Day

1981

Bishops Stortford/Audley End

Hertfordshire

Day

1981

Blackheath/Rochester/Swanscombe/Lullingstone/Kits Coty

Kent

Day

1981

Brecon Beacons/Dolaucothi/Carreg Cannen/Pen y Crug/Y Pigwyn

Wales

Weekend

1981

Northampton/Piddington/

Northamptonshire

Day

1981

Bignor/Fishbourne/Chichester

Sussex

Day

1980

Brixworth/Raunds/Earls Barton/Harrington/Stoke Bruerne

Northamptonshire

Day

1980

Oxfordshire/South Leigh/Minster Lowell/Oxford

Oxfordshire

Day

1980

Warwickshirehire/Hawkesbury/Arbury Hall/Astley

Warwickshire

Day

1980

Winchester/Fort Widley

Hampshire

Day

1980

Castle Acre/Oxburgh Hall/

Norfolk

Day

1979

Coventry/  the Lunt

Warwickshire

Day

1979

Maidenhead/Taplow/Boulters Lock/Courage shire horse centre-

Berkshire

Day

1979

North Kent/Coldrum/Chiddingstone/Penshurst Place

Kent

Day

1979

North Wales/Snowdonia/

Wales

Week end

1979

Berkhamsted/Picotts End/Marlowes

Hertfordshire

Day

1978

Danebury

Essex

Day

1978

Dover/Reculver/Richborough/

Kent

Day

1978

Framlingham/Saxted Green/Havingham Hall

Suffolk

Day

1978

Grimes Graves 2

Norfolk

Day

1978

Northleach/Cotswold Farm Park/Hailes Abbey/Stow on the Wold

Gloucestershire

Day

1978

Orkney

Scotland

Weekend

1978

Avebury/Swindon/Silbury Hill

Wiltshire

Day

1977

Bristol/Mendips/Wookey Hole/Charterhouse/Caerleon/Raglan/Tintern

Somerset

Weekend

1977

Grimes Graves/West Stow/Bury St Edmunds

Norfolk

Day

1977

Nothamptonshire/Hardingstone/Stoke Bruerne/Castle Ashby House

Northamptonshire

Day

1977

St Albans

Hertfordshire

Day

1977

Thaxted/Saffron Walden/Lavenham

Essex

Day

1977

Butser/Portchester

Hampshire

Day

1976

Castle Acre?

Norfolk

Day

1976

Chedworth/Crickley Hill

Gloucestershire.

Day

1976

Coalhurst Fort/Tilbury/Greensted/Chipping Ongar/Waltham Abbey

Essex

Day

1976

Kings Lynn/Castle Rising

Norfolk

Day

1976

Lockleys Roman bathhouse/Welwyn/Letchworth/Benington

Hertfordshire

Day

1976

York/Rievaulx/Byland/Wharram Percy

Yorkshire

Weekend

1976

Hadrians Wall/Newcastle

Northumberland

Weekend

1975

Lullingstone/Knole

Kent

Day

1975

Maiden Castle/Dorchester

Dorset

Day

1975

Mucking/Prittlewell Priory

Essex

Day

1975

Norwich

Norfolk

Day

1975

Wroxeter/Ironbridge/Shrewsbury

Shropshire

Weekend

1974